Privacy Policy

WHO AM I?

My website address is: https://www.sameerbhide.com/

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

I am committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets forth my current privacy practices with regard to the information I collect when you interact with my website. By accessing sameerbhide.com, you acknowledge, fully understand the site’s Privacy Statement, freely consent to the information collection,
and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement.

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other
information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read the privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how I collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with my website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO I COLLECT FROM THE
PEOPLE WHO VISIT MY SITE

As appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address to help you with your experience.

I collect information from you when you want to receive the free chapter download, free book excerpts, view  more photos or subscribe to my email list.

I may use the information I collect from you to send periodic emails to share exclusive excerpts from the book,  my musings on themes in the book, a periodic newsletter, latest book news, preview of my upcoming work, free downloads, etc.

I may use the information I collect from you to send periodic emails to share exclusive excerpts from the book,  my musings on themes in the book, a periodic newsletter, latest book news, preview of my upcoming work, free downloads, etc.

No

No

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at my discretion, I may include or offer third-party products or services on my website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of my site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you will need to check that site’s privacy statement.

ADDITIONAL EU DISCLOSURES

My role as data controller and data processor I generally act as the data controller of your information submitted through my website. If you are situated in the EU and have any complaints regarding the privacy practices as data controller, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local Supervisory  Authority. I would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your  Supervisory Authority so, please contact me in the first instance. Please see my contact details below in the section titled “Contacting Me.” If you are situated in the EU and have a complaint, please contact me at info@sameerbhide.com

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California
consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See
more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA I agree to the following:
     - Users can visit my site anonymously.
    - Once this privacy policy is created, I will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first                 significant page after entering my website.
     - The Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
     - Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
     - On my Privacy Policy Page
           - Users can change their personal information:
           - By emailing me


How does my site handle do not track signals?
I honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does my site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It is also important to note that I do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. I do not specifically market to children under 13.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

I will notify the users via email

  • Within seven business days

I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

I collect your email address to:

  • Send periodic emails to share exclusive excerpts from the book, my musings on themes in the book, a periodic newsletter, latest book news, preview of my upcoming work, free downloads etc.

  • When you want to receive the free chapter download, free book excerpts, view more photos or subscribe to my site. 

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act I agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include a physical address.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email me at info@sameerbhide.com

 

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and I will promptly remove you from ALL

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

 

I have the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement. When I do, I will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy page. I encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how I am helping to protect the personal information I collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

 

CONTACTING ME


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me at info@sameerbhide.com

Last Edited on Jan 11, 2022

Let's Connect

WHEN DO I COLLECT INFORMATION?

HOW DO I USE YOUR INFORMATION?

HOW DO I PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

DO I USE COOKIES?

DO I USE WEB BEACONS?